LEGAL NOTICE

  • GDPR Open or Close


    Introduction

    At Allens Cadge & Gilbert Limited we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully as it provides guidance on the basis on which we collect, store and process your personal data.

    In this Privacy Policy, a reference to “you” means the person whose personal information we collect, use and process. We will use your personal data only for the purposes and in the manner set out below, to ensure that the way we process any of your personal data is in compliance with the Data Protection Acts 1998 and 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”) and any subsequent amendments to data protection legislation.

    By using our website, you agree to the collection, use and transfer of the information you provide to us in line with this Privacy Policy. We will update this Policy from time to time as the need arises.

    Data Controller – Contact Details

    For the purposes of the Data Protection Legislation, the Data Controller is Allens Cadge & Gilbert Limited.

    Information we collect, hold and how we use it

    This Privacy Policy applies to personal information that you have provided to us to use and otherwise process about you in connection with your relationship with us as a client.

    We may collect and process the following information but are not limited to:

    • Personal information – name, title and, in certain specific circumstances, your date of birth and National Insurance number
    • Contact details – business or personal address, email and phone number
    • Financial information – bank details and credit card number and payment details

    It is unlikely that we will need to collect Sensitive Personal Information about you.

    Sensitive Personal Information is defined as your racial or ethnic origin, religious, political or philosophical beliefs, genetic data, and biometric data for the purposes of unique identification, trade union membership or information about your health/sex life and personal information relating to criminal convictions or offences.

    How do we use your personal information?

    The main purposes for which we use your personal information are:

    • to carry out your instructions to us;
    • to provide you with information about our products and services;
    • to update you on our latest services and any relevant news we think you might be interested in;
    • to ask you to partake in our customer surveys and to improve our customer service;
    • to provide you with relevant marketing communications; 
    • where you have given us permission, to contact you from time to time to keep you up to date with limited offers and other promotions.

    Purposes for processing personal information


    • where you have given your consent to the processing of your personal data;
    • to enable us to perform our obligations under the terms of our retainer with you;
    • for legitimate interests provided these are not overridden by your interests and fundamental rights and freedoms e.g., to respond to your enquiries;
    • where we must comply with a legal obligation to disclose your personal information to a government and/or regulatory bodies and other third parties where required to do so by applicable law, e.g., to comply with a court order, for taxation purposes etc.;
    • In the event of a merger, acquisition, or any form of sale of some or all our assets to a third party, we may also disclose your personal information to the third parties concerned or their professional advisors. In the event of such a transaction, the personal information held by Allens Cadge & Gilbert Limited will be among the assets transferred to the buyer.

    Data Retention


    Your personal data will not be kept for longer than is necessary to fulfil the specific purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy and to allow us to comply with our legal requirements, including, without limitation, any tax and commercial obligations.
    The criteria we use to determine data retention periods include the following:
    • the requirements of our regulatory body, the Solicitors Regulation Authority;
    • Permitted under applicable law – we will continue to retain personal data where necessary to provide our services to you.

    Your data privacy rights


    You may exercise the rights available to you under data protection laws as follows:
    1. The right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data.
    2. The right to request access to or obtain a copy of the personal data we hold about you. Any request will be processed within 30 days in accordance with the GDPR;
    3. The right to rectification including to require us to correct inaccurate personal data;
    4. The right to request restriction of processing concerning you or to object to processing of your personal data if processing is based on legitimate interests or direct marketing etc.,
    5. The right to request the erasure of your personal data where it is no longer necessary for us to retain it;
    6. The right to data portability; and
    7. The right to object to automated decision-making including profiling (if any) that has a legal or significant effect on you as an individual;
    8. The right to complain to a data protection authority e.g., the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) if you consider that we have infringed applicable data privacy laws when processing your personal data.

    Security

    We endeavour to use appropriate technical and physical security measures to protect your personal data which is collected, stored or processed by us, from accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access. These measures include storing personal data in a secure database which is password protected and using secure cloud storage for database backups.

    As effective as modern security practices are, no physical or electronic security system is entirely secure. The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted over the internet. Any transmission of data is at your own risk. Once we receive your data, we will use appropriate security measures to seek to prevent unauthorised access. We will continue to revise policies and implement additional security features as new technologies become available.

    If there is an interception or unauthorised access to your personal data, we will not be liable or responsible for any resulting misuse of your personal information.
    We may monitor the use and content of emails, calls and secure messages sent from and received by us so that we can identify and take legal action against unlawful or improper use of our systems e.g., transmitting computer viruses and attempts to prevent our website or other systems from working.

    This Privacy Policy is dated May 2019

  • PRIVACY POLICY Open or Close

    We use the information we collect about you to help us with understanding more about how our site is used and to be able to send you communications that may be of interest to you, either electronically or otherwise.

    When you are on the website and are asked for personal information, you are sharing that information with Allens Cadge & Gilbert alone, unless stated otherwise.

    Allens Cadge & Gilbert will not disclose any of your personally identifiable information, except when we have your permission or under special circumstances, such as when we believe that the law requires it.

    Allens Cadge & Gilbert does not sell or rent user information to anyone.

    The accuracy of your information is important to us. If you change email addresses or if any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at office@acg-solicitors.co.uk

  • TERMS & CONDITIONS Open or Close

    These terms and conditions govern your use of this website ("this Site") and your relationship with Allens Cadge & Gilbert ("we" or "us"). Please read them carefully as they affect your rights and liabilities under the law. If you do not agree to these Terms and Conditions, please do not use this Site.

    1. Use of this Site

    1.1 This Site is for personal and business use subject to these terms and conditions. By using this Site you agree to be bound by these terms and conditions.

    1.2 These terms and conditions relate to use of the Site only and do not apply to the provision of legal services to you. If you have instructed Allens Cadge & Gilbert to provide legal services to you then please note that separate terms and conditions of business will apply. If we are providing legal services to you and you would like a duplicate copy of our terms and conditions for legal services or if you do not believe they have been sent to you then please contact the solicitor you are dealing with and they will send a copy to you.

    2. About Allens Cadge & Gilbert

    2.1 Allens Cadge & Gilbert is a limited company providing services to individuals, businesses and organisations in the public and voluntary sectors, we are a firm of solicitors authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority.

    3. Amendments

    3.1 We may update these terms and conditions from time to time for legal or regulatory reasons or to allow the proper operation of this Site. Significant changes will be notified via a suitable announcement on this Site. If you continue to use this Site after the date on which the change comes into effect, your use of this Site indicates your agreement to be bound by the new Terms and Conditions.

    4. Legal information and resources

    4.1 The Site contains various legal materials, resources, information and content. This information is provided by us as general information only. This information may not be relevant or apply in your particular case or situation. Your use of the Site or any materials available on the Site is not a substitute for legal or professional advice and your use of our Site does not constitute the provision of legal services by us to you (even if you are an existing client of ours). If you have any queries or concerns relating to any legal matter you should speak to a solicitor or other legal or professional adviser as soon as possible.

    5. Offers, billing and pricing information

    5.1 The Site may contain information relating to our charges for providing legal services and may (in certain areas) include reference to offers such as free-of-charge initial telephone consultations or fixed fees. Please note that any charging information provided is indicative and that our charges may be varied from time to time. No information contained on the Site will form part of any agreement for the provision of legal services or constitutes a binding term of such a contract. Please ensure that you confirm any offer or promotion in writing prior to instructing us to provide legal services.

    6. Intellectual property

    6.1 The content of this Site is protected by copyright, trade marks, database right and other intellectual property rights. You may retrieve and display the content of this Site on a computer screen, store such content in electronic form on disk (but not any server or other storage device connected to a network) or print one copy of such content for your own personal, non-commercial use, provided you keep intact all and any copyright and proprietary notices. You may not otherwise reproduce, modify, copy or distribute or use for commercial purposes any of the materials or content on this Site without our written permission.

    7. Our liability

    7.1 This Site may provide content from other Internet sites or resources and while we try to ensure that material included on this Site is true and accurate, we do not make any warranties or guarantees in relation to that content. If we are informed of any inaccuracies in the material on the Site we will attempt to correct the inaccuracies as soon as we reasonably can.

    7.2 We will not be liable to you for any losses in the event that you seek to rely on or use any information or materials available on the Site.

    8. Third party websites

    8.1 As a convenience to customers, this Site includes links to other web sites or material which are beyond its control. We are not responsible for content on any site outside this Site.

    9. Applicable law

    9.1 These terms and conditions will be subject to the laws of England and Wales. We will try to solve any disagreements quickly and efficiently. If you are not happy with the way we deal with any disagreement and you want to take court proceedings, you must do so within the United Kingdom.

    10. Miscellaneous

    10.1 If you breach these terms and conditions and we choose to ignore this, we will still be entitled to use its rights and remedies at a later date or in any other situation where you breach the terms and conditions.

    10.2 We shall not be responsible for any breach of these terms and conditions caused by circumstances beyond our reasonable control.

    10.3 This Site is owned and operated by Allens Cadge & Gilbert.

    10.4 If you have any queries please contact us using our 'contact us' details on this Site.

  • COOKIE POLICY Open or Close

    Like many websites, Allens Cadge & Gilbert's website uses cookies in order to provide you with a more personalised web service. A cookie is a text only string of information that we pass to your computer's hard disk through your web browser so that the website can remember who you are.

    Cookies cannot be used by themselves to identify you. A cookie will typically contain the name of the domain from which the cookie has come, the 'lifetime' of the cookie, and a value, usually a randomly generated unique number. For more information about cookies, please see www.allaboutcookies.org.

    We mainly use only one type of cookie on our website:

    • Per session cookies, which are temporary cookies that remain in the cookies file of your browser until you leave the site.
    More specifically we use the following cookies which carry out the functions described:
    • __utma - This is a Google Analytics cookie and tracks the number of times you have visited the Allens Cadge & Gilbert website.
    • __utmb and __utmc - This is another Google Analytics cookie and acts to calculate how long you have spent on the website in each session.
    • __utmz - This Google Analytics cookie tracks what search engine you have visited the site from and which search terms you used to find the website.

    The cookies we use are designed to help you get the most from our website but if you do not wish to receive cookies you can easily modify your web browser to refuse cookies, or to notify you when you receive a new cookie. To change your settings for your web browser you will need to go to your advanced preferences. However, you may not be able to use all the interactive features of our site if cookies are disabled, and so in order to enjoy the Allens Cadge & Gilbert site to the full, we recommend that you leave them switched on. For further instructions on how to stop cookies being installed on your browser, please see: www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies.


Allens Cadge & Gilbert Limited is authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority (SRA No. 630315)
Allens Cadge & Gilbert is a trading name of Allens Cadge & Gilbert Ltd
.
Registered in England Company No. 10133039.
Registered office: 8 Earsham Street, Bungay, Suffolk NR35 1AG

conveyancingquality


Legal Notice | Sitemap | Contact Us
Site designed and developed by Norfolk Web Support